BE A HERO 5K Results

Overall Finisher List

    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group          Time      Pace              

       1    Aaron Judkins                                           297    20   M   ***** 20-29      19:23.0    6:15/M             

       2    Tony Garcia                                             213    58   M       1 50-59      19:40.9    6:21/M             

       3    Eric Price                                              296    32   M       1 30-39      23:35.4    7:36/M             

       4    Marco Scalise                                           299    53   M       2 50-59      23:36.4    7:37/M             

       5    Matteo Scalise                                          300    15   M       1  0-15      26:00.0    8:23/M             

       6    Bodie Roybal                                            295    32   M       2 30-39      26:26.8    8:32/M             

       7    Mary Herrera                                            298    53   F   ***** 50-59      27:45.5    8:57/M             

       8    Tony Golobic                                            214    47   M       1 40-49      27:49.8    8:58/M             

       9    Deborah Alexander                                       215    38   F       1 30-39      28:13.0    9:06/M             

      10    Leslie Butler                                           286    57   F       1 50-59      28:19.9    9:08/M             

      11    Aaron Eide                                              207    42   M       2 40-49      28:25.0    9:10/M             

      12    Jana Carson                                             280    30   F       2 30-39      31:20.9   10:06/M             

      13    Andrew Judkins                                          203    22   M       1 20-29      31:28.2   10:09/M             

      14    James Watz                                              219    7    M       2  0-15      32:52.3   10:36/M             

      15    Adrienne Watz                                           289    36   F       3 30-39      32:53.8   10:36/M             

      16    Jane Bennis                                             211    21   F       1 20-29      33:45.0   10:53/M             

      17    Shawn Hoden                                             202    32   M       3 30-39      34:14.4   11:03/M             

      18    cooper hofferber                                        221    7    M       3  0-15      34:41.2   11:11/M             

      19    Sam Hartly                                              216    15   M       4  0-15      34:42.2   11:12/M             

      20    Brandon Rocco-McKeel                                    204    30   M       4 30-39      36:21.5   11:44/M             

      21    Nick Rocco-McKeel                                       205    36   M       5 30-39      36:23.7   11:44/M             

      22    Kye Rocco-McKeel                                        206    10   M       5  0-15      36:24.1   11:45/M             

      23    Joanna Hernandez                                        283    33   F       4 30-39      40:01.6   12:55/M             

      24    Aaron McCulloch                                         212    15   M       6  0-15      43:43.8   14:06/M             

      25    Kaya Hofferber                                          222    9    F       1  0-15      43:46.1   14:07/M             

      26    Joe Bennis                                              210    63   M       1 60-98      43:51.6   14:09/M             

      27    Winfield Bassage                                        285    89   M       2 60-98      44:12.3   14:15/M             

      28    Jeff Greve                                              201    59   M       3 50-59      45:56.8   14:49/M             

      29    Ruth Duncan                                             290    49   F       1 40-49      47:31.1   15:20/M             

      30    Deb Lucero                                              291    56   F       2 50-59      47:31.4   15:20/M             

      31    Kim Burch                                               292    50   F       3 50-59      47:31.6   15:20/M             

      32    Kim Kolbjornsen                                         294    59   F       4 50-59      47:31.7   15:20/M             

      33    Jeri Culp                                               293    58   F       5 50-59      47:31.9   15:20/M             

      34    Ryan Hernandez                                          284    33   M       6 30-39      49:16.6   15:54/M             

      35    Paul Febvre                                             218    84   M       3 60-98      55:47.3   18:00/M             

      36    Christopher Febvre                                      217    52   M       4 50-59      55:48.3   18:00/M             

      37    Gordon Hadlow                                           288    65   M       4 60-98      55:54.5   18:02/M             

      38    Erin Hadlow                                             287    44   F       2 40-49      56:05.8   18:05/M             

      39    Spencer Hofferber                                       220    5    M       7  0-15      1:06:22.4   21:25/M             

      40    James McCulloch                                         209    46   M       3 40-49      1:06:23.5   21:25/M             

Age Group Results

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Mary Herrera                                            298   53        7      27:45.5    8:57/M             

Top

Female 15 and under

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Kaya Hofferber                                          222   9        25      43:46.1   14:07/M             

Top

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Jane Bennis                                             211   21       16      33:45.0   10:53/M             

Top

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Deborah Alexander                                       215   38        9      28:13.0    9:06/M             

       2    Jana Carson                                             280   30       12      31:20.9   10:06/M             

       3    Adrienne Watz                                           289   36       15      32:53.8   10:36/M             

       4    Joanna Hernandez                                        283   33       23      40:01.6   12:55/M             

Top

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Ruth Duncan                                             290   49       29      47:31.1   15:20/M             

       2    Erin Hadlow                                             287   44       38      56:05.8   18:05/M             

Top

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Leslie Butler                                           286   57       10      28:19.9    9:08/M             

       2    Deb Lucero                                              291   56       30      47:31.4   15:20/M             

       3    Kim Burch                                               292   50       31      47:31.6   15:20/M             

       4    Kim Kolbjornsen                                         294   59       32      47:31.7   15:20/M             

       5    Jeri Culp                                               293   58       33      47:31.9   15:20/M             

Top

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Aaron Judkins                                           297   20        1      19:23.0    6:15/M             

Top

Male 15 and under

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Matteo Scalise                                          300   15        5      26:00.0    8:23/M             

       2    James Watz                                              219   7        14      32:52.3   10:36/M             

       3    cooper hofferber                                        221   7        18      34:41.2   11:11/M             

       4    Sam Hartly                                              216   15       19      34:42.2   11:12/M             

       5    Kye Rocco-McKeel                                        206   10       22      36:24.1   11:45/M             

       6    Aaron McCulloch                                         212   15       24      43:43.8   14:06/M             

       7    Spencer Hofferber                                       220   5        39    1:06:22.4   21:25/M             

Top

Male 20 to 29

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Andrew Judkins                                          203   22       13      31:28.2   10:09/M             

Top

Male 30 to 39

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Eric Price                                              296   32        3      23:35.4    7:36/M             

       2    Bodie Roybal                                            295   32        6      26:26.8    8:32/M             

       3    Shawn Hoden                                             202   32       17      34:14.4   11:03/M             

       4    Brandon Rocco-McKeel                                    204   30       20      36:21.5   11:44/M             

       5    Nick Rocco-McKeel                                       205   36       21      36:23.7   11:44/M             

       6    Ryan Hernandez                                          284   33       34      49:16.6   15:54/M             

Top

Male 40 to 49

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Tony Golobic                                            214   47        8      27:49.8    8:58/M             

       2    Aaron Eide                                              207   42       11      28:25.0    9:10/M             

       3    James McCulloch                                         209   46       40    1:06:23.5   21:25/M             

Top

Male 50 to 59

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Tony Garcia                                             213   58        2      19:40.9    6:21/M             

       2    Marco Scalise                                           299   53        4      23:36.4    7:37/M             

       3    Jeff Greve                                              201   59       28      45:56.8   14:49/M             

       4    Christopher Febvre                                      217   52       36      55:48.3   18:00/M             

Top

Male 60 to 98

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Joe Bennis                                              210   63       26      43:51.6   14:09/M             

       2    Winfield Bassage                                        285   89       27      44:12.3   14:15/M             

       3    Paul Febvre                                             218   84       35      55:47.3   18:00/M             

       4    Gordon Hadlow                                           288   65       37      55:54.5   18:02/M             

Age Group Results

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Mary Herrera                                            298   53        7      27:45.5    8:57/M             

Top

Female 15 and under

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Kaya Hofferber                                          222   9        25      43:46.1   14:07/M             

Top

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Jane Bennis                                             211   21       16      33:45.0   10:53/M             

Top

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Deborah Alexander                                       215   38        9      28:13.0    9:06/M             

       2    Jana Carson                                             280   30       12      31:20.9   10:06/M             

       3    Adrienne Watz                                           289   36       15      32:53.8   10:36/M             

       4    Joanna Hernandez                                        283   33       23      40:01.6   12:55/M             

Top

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Ruth Duncan                                             290   49       29      47:31.1   15:20/M             

       2    Erin Hadlow                                             287   44       38      56:05.8   18:05/M             

Top

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Leslie Butler                                           286   57       10      28:19.9    9:08/M             

       2    Deb Lucero                                              291   56       30      47:31.4   15:20/M             

       3    Kim Burch                                               292   50       31      47:31.6   15:20/M             

       4    Kim Kolbjornsen                                         294   59       32      47:31.7   15:20/M             

       5    Jeri Culp                                               293   58       33      47:31.9   15:20/M             

Top

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Aaron Judkins                                           297   20        1      19:23.0    6:15/M             

Top

Male 15 and under

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Matteo Scalise                                          300   15        5      26:00.0    8:23/M             

       2    James Watz                                              219   7        14      32:52.3   10:36/M             

       3    cooper hofferber                                        221   7        18      34:41.2   11:11/M             

       4    Sam Hartly                                              216   15       19      34:42.2   11:12/M             

       5    Kye Rocco-McKeel                                        206   10       22      36:24.1   11:45/M             

       6    Aaron McCulloch                                         212   15       24      43:43.8   14:06/M             

       7    Spencer Hofferber                                       220   5        39    1:06:22.4   21:25/M             

Top

Male 20 to 29

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Andrew Judkins                                          203   22       13      31:28.2   10:09/M             

Top

Male 30 to 39

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Eric Price                                              296   32        3      23:35.4    7:36/M             

       2    Bodie Roybal                                            295   32        6      26:26.8    8:32/M             

       3    Shawn Hoden                                             202   32       17      34:14.4   11:03/M             

       4    Brandon Rocco-McKeel                                    204   30       20      36:21.5   11:44/M             

       5    Nick Rocco-McKeel                                       205   36       21      36:23.7   11:44/M             

       6    Ryan Hernandez                                          284   33       34      49:16.6   15:54/M             

Top

Male 40 to 49

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Tony Golobic                                            214   47        8      27:49.8    8:58/M             

       2    Aaron Eide                                              207   42       11      28:25.0    9:10/M             

       3    James McCulloch                                         209   46       40    1:06:23.5   21:25/M             

Top

Male 50 to 59

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Tony Garcia                                             213   58        2      19:40.9    6:21/M             

       2    Marco Scalise                                           299   53        4      23:36.4    7:37/M             

       3    Jeff Greve                                              201   59       28      45:56.8   14:49/M             

       4    Christopher Febvre                                      217   52       36      55:48.3   18:00/M             

Top

Male 60 to 98

    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              

       1    Joe Bennis                                              210   63       26      43:51.6   14:09/M             

       2    Winfield Bassage                                        285   89       27      44:12.3   14:15/M             

       3    Paul Febvre                                             218   84       35      55:47.3   18:00/M             

       4    Gordon Hadlow                                           288   65       37      55:54.5   18:02/M             

Photos

Be A Hero 5K presented by High Country Beverage is family-friendly event designed for serious runners (with a challenging, shaded trail run), little runners (Mini Heroes Dash inside our office park) and every type of runner in between.  Sponsor, run or walk, volunteer or to enjoy the festivities on a beautiful summer morning. Participants are encouraged to dress the part as your favorite hero: super or every day.

100% of the proceeds raised will provide direct care to our clients.

Thank you to our wonderful sponsors who support and believe in our work. We couldn’t have hosted our Be A Hero 5k without you. We are so grateful to you all.

Mission Sponsor:

Supporting Sponsor:

Protector Sponsors:

Defender Sponsor:

Media Sponsor:

In-Kind Sponsors:

Contact

Sonali Kovoor-Misra
skovoor-misra@childsafecolorado.org
(970) 472-4133 x11204